KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kratki sufitowe nawiewu/wyciągu

English translation: ceiling grids for air intake and extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kratki sufitowe nawiewu/wyciągu
English translation:ceiling grids for air intake and extraction
Entered by: amat

05:04 Jul 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kratki sufitowe nawiewu/wyciągu
zakładanie klimatyzacji
andydol
ceiling grids for air intake and extraction
Explanation:
prop.
Sł. WNT NT P-E
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceiling grids for air intake and extractionamat
5ceiling grilles and registers for air outlet and returnOdiss
4ceiling grid air vents
nrabate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling grids for air intake and extraction


Explanation:
prop.
Sł. WNT NT P-E

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling grid air vents


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceiling grilles and registers for air outlet and return


Explanation:
A grille is a louvered part that covers an opening through which air passes and is usually used for a return air duct. Your may have smaller grilles throughout your home or one large central grille near the furnace.

Registers are grilles that are equipped with a damper for directing and diffusing the airflow into a room. Most registers offer louvered dampers. Clear plastic deflectors give you even more control over air direction.


    Reference: http://www.homedepot.com/prel80/HDUS/EN_US/diy_main/pg_diy.j...
Odiss
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23