ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

średnia arytmetyczna

English translation: arithmetic(al) mean

20:33 Jul 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: średnia arytmetyczna
A rose is a rose ....
bartek
English translation:arithmetic(al) mean
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arithmetic(al) mean
Natalie
4 +3arithmetic average
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arithmetic(al) mean


Explanation:
:-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: arithmetic
2 mins

agree  smarinella
20 mins

agree  vladex: 'average' też, ale czę¶ciej spotykam 'mean'
10 hrs

agree  Magdalena_: tak, ja też zawsze używam 'mean'
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
średnia arytmetyczna
arithmetic average


Explanation:
"Mean or arithmetic average. Set of n total measurements. ith measurement distinguishable. Deviation from mean. Average of deviations."


    Reference: http://coecs.ou.edu/William.H.Sutton/america_files/auto/Mean...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregor
1 hr

agree  Sebastian Proch
1 hr

agree  Radek Podolski
2 hrs