ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

obroty silnika

English translation: engine rpm/engine speed

19:12 Jul 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obroty silnika
No, tego to na pewno nie wiem
bartek
English translation:engine rpm/engine speed
Explanation:
w przypadku tekstu technicznego będzie ok

... Thereafter torque trails off sharply. A driver would normally choose to keep the engine between 1750 and 2,500 rpm to make maximum use of this torque. ...
www.fordscorpio.co.uk/flatspot.htm

Car & Driver review of 96 Passat TDI
... that the TDI is "fun to drive," particularly those who notice that its engine runs out of breath 300 rpm earlier than ...
www.hatfieldheath.freeserve.co.uk/passat/96pasrev.html

zaś zupełnie nietechnicznie to będzie:
engine speed

... This air pressure operated system is called 'infinitely variable', allowing the driver to chose his desired engine speed rather than having electronic ...
www.westernchampion.org.uk/driving_a_western.htm

... gears and a driver would want to stay in each one of these as long as possible as he accelerates. Maximum power output is achieved at maximum engine speed. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/notesandqueries/ query/0,5753,-24009,00.html

chociaż, jak widać poniżej, niekoniecznie tylko nietechnicznie :)

MG Xtreme - Dedicated To The Modern MG Driver
... Maximum output, Ps/kW, 117/86. Maximum output at engine speed, rpm, 5500. Maximum torque, Nm/lb ft, 160. Maximum torque at engine speed, rpm, 2750. Electrics, ...
www.mgxtreme.co.uk/products/mg/zr/techspec/zr120.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 22:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fuj! pomyliłem kolejności, poprawnie powinno być:
w domenie UK (\"engine revolutions\" -rpm)/(\"engine rpm\") to 90/800
:)))
\"motors\" są znacznie rzadsze


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 23:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rpm można używać bez liczby, jest to często spotykane cf. \"increase/decrease (the) rpm\"

... engine operating RPM. The clutch may need stronger springs to increase the RPM when moving off from a standstill. ...
www.taffspeed.co.uk/technic/bws.htm

noting. (a) a decrease in RPM and then a gradual increase in RPM. ... indication. (c) an immediate increase in RPM with no further change in RPM. ...
www.lycoming.textron.com/support/publications/ keyReprints/operation/testYourKnowledge.html
(Lycoming jest jednym z lepszych producentów silników lotniczych)
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
I engine rpm, i engine speed było akurat. Tekst miał dwie twarze :-). Dziękuję, nie przypuszczałam, że to może być tak pasjonujące, stąd lakoniczność pytania :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6engine rpm/engine speed
Wit
5 +2engine revolutions
Lukasz Wolny
5 +2engine revs ( motor revs )ga5
3 -1engine turn? motor turn?
Malgorzata Kozarzewska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine revolutions


Explanation:
that's it, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 21:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be two teams: one supports \"revolutions\", and the other \"rpm(\'s)\". I wonder if you could apply analogy here: does \"miles\" mean the same as \"mph\"? Or is my way of thinking utterly wrong here?

Lukasz Wolny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zdecydowanie
20 mins

disagree  Aleksander Szydlowski: chyba jednak rpm's
23 mins
  -> rpm = revolutions per minute, so it has to be preceded by a number. It may not be the case.

neutral  ga5: revolutions it seems to me inappropriete
34 mins
  -> "Revs" is a short, informal form of "revolutions".

neutral  Wit: revolutions seems ok & even more general yet rather clumsy; rpm could be used wo/any number cf. "increase rpm"; the analogy is wrong, the better one'd be angles: "deg" & "HMS" (e.g. 15deg=1hour); & last but not least there is 3rd option: "speed" :)
3 hrs

agree  mmstasik: rpm-revolutions per minute
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engine turn? motor turn?


Explanation:
from the dictionary

Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: best discard it
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
engine rpm/engine speed


Explanation:
w przypadku tekstu technicznego będzie ok

... Thereafter torque trails off sharply. A driver would normally choose to keep the engine between 1750 and 2,500 rpm to make maximum use of this torque. ...
www.fordscorpio.co.uk/flatspot.htm

Car & Driver review of 96 Passat TDI
... that the TDI is "fun to drive," particularly those who notice that its engine runs out of breath 300 rpm earlier than ...
www.hatfieldheath.freeserve.co.uk/passat/96pasrev.html

zaś zupełnie nietechnicznie to będzie:
engine speed

... This air pressure operated system is called 'infinitely variable', allowing the driver to chose his desired engine speed rather than having electronic ...
www.westernchampion.org.uk/driving_a_western.htm

... gears and a driver would want to stay in each one of these as long as possible as he accelerates. Maximum power output is achieved at maximum engine speed. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/notesandqueries/ query/0,5753,-24009,00.html

chociaż, jak widać poniżej, niekoniecznie tylko nietechnicznie :)

MG Xtreme - Dedicated To The Modern MG Driver
... Maximum output, Ps/kW, 117/86. Maximum output at engine speed, rpm, 5500. Maximum torque, Nm/lb ft, 160. Maximum torque at engine speed, rpm, 2750. Electrics, ...
www.mgxtreme.co.uk/products/mg/zr/techspec/zr120.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 22:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fuj! pomyliłem kolejności, poprawnie powinno być:
w domenie UK (\"engine revolutions\" -rpm)/(\"engine rpm\") to 90/800
:)))
\"motors\" są znacznie rzadsze


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 23:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rpm można używać bez liczby, jest to często spotykane cf. \"increase/decrease (the) rpm\"

... engine operating RPM. The clutch may need stronger springs to increase the RPM when moving off from a standstill. ...
www.taffspeed.co.uk/technic/bws.htm

noting. (a) a decrease in RPM and then a gradual increase in RPM. ... indication. (c) an immediate increase in RPM with no further change in RPM. ...
www.lycoming.textron.com/support/publications/ keyReprints/operation/testYourKnowledge.html
(Lycoming jest jednym z lepszych producentów silników lotniczych)

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
I engine rpm, i engine speed było akurat. Tekst miał dwie twarze :-). Dziękuję, nie przypuszczałam, że to może być tak pasjonujące, stąd lakoniczność pytania :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Timukova: the dictionary says so :-)
5 mins
  -> ńďŕńčáî :) ŕ ˙ č íĺ äîăŕäŕëń˙ â ńëîâŕđĺ ďđîâĺđčňü ;)

agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: engine rpm's
9 mins
  -> dzięki :) w domenie UK ("engine revolutions" -rpm)/("engine rpm") to 800/90

agree  nrabate: engine speed
1 hr
  -> thanx, :) though I'd say it suits rather non-technical use

agree  pidzej: engine speed
1 hr
  -> dzięki :) j.w. widziałbym analogię do "prędkości silnika" (89 gugli)

agree  ga5
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  krzyna: popieram "engine speed", choć "rpm" w kontekście całego zdania też może się przydać, np: the maximum speed engine is 3000 rpm.
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine revs ( motor revs )


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 20:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best varient it seems to me engine revs as it deals with technical terminology

engine speed is also okyou may also use revs of the mechanism

gearing speed but engine revs is the best




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 22:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lukasz ok sorry

ga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: też można, acz dość nieformalne, prawda, i rzadsze
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Lukasz Wolny: [see above]
1 hr
  -> yes i see ok

agree  maciejm: revs
17 hrs
  -> THANKS