KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

malowane proszkowo

English translation: powder coated (painted)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:malowany proszkowo
English translation:powder coated (painted)
Entered by: kterelak

09:29 Nov 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: malowane proszkowo
platforma wyposażona w system awaryjnego sprowadzenia w razie przerwy w zasilaniu
platforma i torowisko malowane proszkowo
kterelak
Poland
powder painted
Explanation:
For storing an ironing board and an iron in a closet or in the laundry room, this unit mounts securely on a wall with just four screws and anchors (included). Steel hooks, powder-painted for long-lasting appearance, hold either a T-leg or dual-leg ironing board. A chrome bracket holds an iron just above the board. The unit assembles easily, and instructions are included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-03 09:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu jeszcze coś o samej farbie:

FAS™ Powder Paint is top-grade wash-off tempera paint in powder form. Ideally suited for the school classroom, pre-school educational groups or anywhere children are painting.
Economical to use, just add water and mix to the required consistency. Offers a long shelf life with the ability to make-up the paint as required.

http://www.fasart.com/schooltempera.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-03 09:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrzej ma rację,
w kazdym razie gugiel daje dużo więcej trafień dla POWDER COATED
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1powder coated; powder-coated
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 -1powder painted
lim0nka
3 -1covered with powder paints
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
covered with powder paints


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: oversophisticated; powder coated
9 mins

disagree  tlumaczka: istotna jest cala technlogia a nie tylko fakt ze farby sa 'na wyjsciu' w proszku
1 day7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powder painted


Explanation:
For storing an ironing board and an iron in a closet or in the laundry room, this unit mounts securely on a wall with just four screws and anchors (included). Steel hooks, powder-painted for long-lasting appearance, hold either a T-leg or dual-leg ironing board. A chrome bracket holds an iron just above the board. The unit assembles easily, and instructions are included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-03 09:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu jeszcze coś o samej farbie:

FAS™ Powder Paint is top-grade wash-off tempera paint in powder form. Ideally suited for the school classroom, pre-school educational groups or anywhere children are painting.
Economical to use, just add water and mix to the required consistency. Offers a long shelf life with the ability to make-up the paint as required.

http://www.fasart.com/schooltempera.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-03 09:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrzej ma rację,
w kazdym razie gugiel daje dużo więcej trafień dla POWDER COATED


    Reference: http://www.0ne-shop.com/kitchen/Products/Housewares/Ironing/...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: IMO dużo częściej używa się powder coated
9 mins
  -> sądząc po wynikach z gugla, masz rację

disagree  tlumaczka: jestem za powder-coated, bo tak bylo w wielu instrukcjach angielskich. Co do przyklady przytoczonego wyzej, to jest on niefortunny, jako ze mowi o farbkachtempera w proszku do malowania np. obrazkow przez dzieci w przedszkolu, a nie o supertrwalym malowa
1 day7 hrs
  -> drugi przykład może nie jest najszczęśliwszy, ale pierwszy - jak najbardziej; to, że jakieś określenie używane jest częściej, nie znaczy jeszcze, że pozostałe są złe

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder coated; powder-coated


Explanation:
po przeczytaniu dyskusji na temat dwóch poprzednich propozycji poczułem się w obowiązku wyciągnąć wnioski i zamieścić odpowiedź :-))

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: sama musialam tez do wlasnej odpowiedzi dzisiaj sięgnąć http://www.proz.com/kudoz/467314 :-)))))))
291 days