KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stacja kontroli pojazdów

English translation: motor vehicle diagnostic station, motor vehicle inspection station


11:17 Nov 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stacja kontroli pojazdów
jak to "będzie" po angielsku i czym to się różni od stacji diagnostycznej. Jeden PKS pisze o sobie tak, że ma takie usługi:

"stacji diagnostycznej oraz stacji kontroli pojazdów - pod patronatem ITS (kat. CD),"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:motor vehicle diagnostic station, motor vehicle inspection station
Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, ze ow PKS ma zarowno motor vehicle check station czyli stacje/stanowiska, na ktorych sprawdzi cos na zyczenie kierowcy( np, zbiezność swiatel albo czemu cos stuka w silniku), jak i motor vehicle investigation station uprawniona do kontroli i wydawania swiadectwa o dopuszczeniu pojazdu do ruchu z ramienia ITS( Inspekcji Transportu Samochodowego).Podaje jeden z wielu linkow.
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motor vehicle diagnostic station, motor vehicle inspection stationtlumaczka
4 +1motor vehicle inspection station
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3 +1vehicle inspection centre
bartek
2vehicle control station
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle inspection centre


Explanation:
You can also call into a vehicle inspection centre belonging to the Automobile Association
of New Zealand, On Road New Zealand, Vehicle Testing New Zealand or ...
www.ltsa.govt.nz/factsheets/39.html

dlaczego nie?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: tak to pamietam; ale tez 'car check centre'; co kraj to obyczaj;
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vehicle control station


Explanation:
??? A moze rowniez MOT station?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-03 11:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A juz znalazlam. To chodzi o to ze niektore stacje diagnostyczne, czy to MOT czy tez Diagnostic centre, maja takze stacje kontoli pojazdow. Spojrz na to:

GROUND CONTROL STATION. The ground control unit consists of a ground control
station vehicle and a ground data terminal towed by a Land Rover.

www.army-technology.com/projects/phoenix/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-03 11:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A juz znalazlam. To chodzi o to ze niektore stacje diagnostyczne, czy to MOT czy tez Diagnostic centre, maja takze stacje kontoli pojazdow. Spojrz na to:

GROUND CONTROL STATION. The ground control unit consists of a ground control
station vehicle and a ground data terminal towed by a Land Rover.

www.army-technology.com/projects/phoenix/

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor vehicle inspection station


Explanation:
Individual vehicle owners, individuals leasing vehicles, or companies who own or lease 9 vehicles or less are required to have their vehicles assessed and branded by a licensed Type 6 Motor Vehicle Inspection Station if the individual or company ...
oraz własne doświadczenie z Kanady


    Reference: http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/dandv/vehicle/branding/guid...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor vehicle diagnostic station, motor vehicle inspection station


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, ze ow PKS ma zarowno motor vehicle check station czyli stacje/stanowiska, na ktorych sprawdzi cos na zyczenie kierowcy( np, zbiezność swiatel albo czemu cos stuka w silniku), jak i motor vehicle investigation station uprawniona do kontroli i wydawania swiadectwa o dopuszczeniu pojazdu do ruchu z ramienia ITS( Inspekcji Transportu Samochodowego).Podaje jeden z wielu linkow.


    Reference: http://www.anr.state.vt.us/dec/air/mobile/im.pdf
tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "motor vehicle investigation station"? Na pewno?
3212 days