KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

trepy schodowe

English translation: treads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trepy schodowe
English translation:treads
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

21:12 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: trepy schodowe
co to takiego? 3 linki po polsku w Googlu, ale jak to nazwać po angielsku
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
treads
Explanation:
tread to pozioma czesc schodow, pionowa czesc nazywa sie riser. wiem z doswiadczenia, bo niedawno zakladalam nowe schody...

a dla potwierdzenia troche DIY:

Stairs creaks because wood is rubbing on wood. Either a tread or riser is not secure and can be remedied fairly easily if the under-side of the staircase is accessible. Under the stairs the ends of the treads are often supported by wedges. Use a hammer to tighten them by tapping their ends.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Gdyby napisali "stopnica", wszystko byłoby jasne od razu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treads
Joanna Carroll
3stair planks
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stair planks


Explanation:
zajrzałam pod te wskazane przez Ciebie trepy, a i sama znalazłam. Wychodzi iż jest to deska do montaży na ciągu schodów. Jwśli tak to:




Burma Teak Board S4S (For Stairs Planks)
^ click for product detail

Na potwierdzenie

As you ascend from the foyer, the greenhouse effect of the atrium continues up and though the open solid oak plank stairs, leading to the home's second, main living level, which includes:

http://mullenhomeonline.com/

... it would collapse. Not only that, but the stair planks were very narrow
and really, REALLY hurt my feet to climb. Then there was ...
lastdance.futaba-chan.net/36.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treads


Explanation:
tread to pozioma czesc schodow, pionowa czesc nazywa sie riser. wiem z doswiadczenia, bo niedawno zakladalam nowe schody...

a dla potwierdzenia troche DIY:

Stairs creaks because wood is rubbing on wood. Either a tread or riser is not secure and can be remedied fairly easily if the under-side of the staircase is accessible. Under the stairs the ends of the treads are often supported by wedges. Use a hammer to tighten them by tapping their ends.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Gdyby napisali "stopnica", wszystko byłoby jasne od razu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: wygląda na to, że właśnie tak
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs