KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

obróbka sprężyn

English translation: processing of springs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obróbka sprężyn
English translation:processing of springs
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:49 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obróbka sprężyn
nowoczesny park maszynowy umożliwiający produkcję i obróbkę sprężyn

jaki czasownik tu wybrać - jest ich z pięć...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
processing of springs
Explanation:
or refurbishment

Hekimian Racing Engines-Cryogenic Soak
... car. Further advantage for cryogenic processing of springs is that
the process seems to eliminate or reduce harmonic vibrations. ...
www.hekimianracing.com/cryoracer.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE RACER’S EDGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cryogenic processing of springs will usually triple the life before fa- tigue failure
occurs, and it will reduce the amount of spring constant lost from 20 to ...
www.nitrofreeze.com/Heat20Treat20Progress.pdf - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... Cryogenic processing of springs will usually triple the life before fatigue failure
occurs, and it will reduce the amount of spring constant lost from 20-30 ...
www.rpmrons.com/detonation.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4processing of springs
nrabate
4finish / finishing
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish / finishing


Explanation:
obejmuje obróbke cieplną, galwaniczną etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nrabate: finishing is a part of production/fabrication process
1 hr
  -> No i gdzie tu sprzeczność?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obróbka sprężyn
processing of springs


Explanation:
or refurbishment

Hekimian Racing Engines-Cryogenic Soak
... car. Further advantage for cryogenic processing of springs is that
the process seems to eliminate or reduce harmonic vibrations. ...
www.hekimianracing.com/cryoracer.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE RACER’S EDGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Cryogenic processing of springs will usually triple the life before fa- tigue failure
occurs, and it will reduce the amount of spring constant lost from 20 to ...
www.nitrofreeze.com/Heat20Treat20Progress.pdf - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... Cryogenic processing of springs will usually triple the life before fatigue failure
occurs, and it will reduce the amount of spring constant lost from 20-30 ...
www.rpmrons.com/detonation.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA