KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przyczepność nożycowa do szkła

English translation: shear strength against glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyczepność nożycowa do szkła
English translation:shear strength against glass
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:16 Jan 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przyczepność nożycowa do szkła
jedna z właściwości taśm ołowianych używanych do produkcji witraży

Przyczepność nożycowa do szkła 1 kg/9 mm x 25 mm - 200 minut
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Shear strength
Explanation:
Nie jestem tego pewna, ale z opisu wynika ze nie jest to wykluczone:

Shear strength. Typically measured in hours or minutes to failure, this value determines how long an adhesive can withstand pressure dragging it along the adherend (the bonding surface) before delaminating (see figure 1).
http://www.adchem.com/html/window01.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki! super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shear adhesion
leff
3 +1Shear strength
Natalie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przyczepność nożycowa do szkła
Shear strength


Explanation:
Nie jestem tego pewna, ale z opisu wynika ze nie jest to wykluczone:

Shear strength. Typically measured in hours or minutes to failure, this value determines how long an adhesive can withstand pressure dragging it along the adherend (the bonding surface) before delaminating (see figure 1).
http://www.adchem.com/html/window01.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
dzięki! super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz: ta "przyczepność nożycowa" to chyba rzeczywiście stara dobra wytrzymałość na ścinanie
1 day1 hr
  -> Dzieki!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyczepność nożycowa do szkła
shear adhesion


Explanation:
"Peel Adhesion:
Test method PSTC-1 (5 min. dwell, 12 in/min)

Shear Adhesion:
Test method PSTC-7 (Load 500 g at 72°F)"



    Reference: http://www.plastic-fastener.com/bumpers.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239