KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

na bazie kleju akrylowego

English translation: acrylic based adhesive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na bazie kleju akrylowego
English translation:acrylic based adhesive
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:44 Jan 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: na bazie kleju akrylowego
Jednostronna taśma poliestrowa na bazie kleju akrylowego, bardzo przezroczysta, opracowana z myślą o uzyskaniu efektu fazowania szkła
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
acrylic based adhesive
Explanation:
Polyester film tape with an acrylic based adhesive
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acrylic based adhesive
Romuald Pawlikowski
3on the base of acrylic glue
bartek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the base of acrylic glue


Explanation:
At ShopsPeople.com, We will help you not only to find what you are looking for online, but we will also recommend the best online stores where you can locate acrylic glue.

Use the link provided below to see which merchants are offering acrylic glue online at discount prices or with super deals and offers.




    Reference: http://www.shopspeople.com/art-materials/acrylic-glue.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: I'd rather use "acrylic adhesive based" instead of glue
4 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nie można tłumaczyć słowo po słowie, bo tutaj chodzi o taśmę z nałożoną warstwą kleju. A sam zwrot "na bazie" kojarzy mi się z "jedynie słuszną linią", albo z załatwianem spraw "po linii i na bazie" :-). I "adhesive", a nie "glue".
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acrylic based adhesive


Explanation:
Polyester film tape with an acrylic based adhesive


    Reference: http://www.lodestonepacific.com/distrib/tape.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Józef Kwasniak
2 hrs

agree  PanPeter
4 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "taśma na bazie kleju" - brrr... (pretensje do autora sformułowania, nie do askera)
10 hrs