KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pokrycie, poszycie

English translation: lath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lata
English translation:lath
Entered by: SAVANT

10:18 Jan 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / okna dachowe zespolone integrated roof windows
Polish term or phrase: pokrycie, poszycie
"W przypadku montazu na kilku warstwach shingli nalezy po wycieciu POKRYCIA az do powierzchni POSZYCIA dachu uzupelnic wyciete miejsce lata, ktorej grubosc bedzie odpowiadala grubosci starego POKRYCIA (mierzonego od POSZYCIA)"


I have, "In the case of mounting on several shingle layers, after cutting out the ROOFING all the way to the roof SEAM, the cut out area should be filled with patch, in thickness according to the thickness of the old ROOFING (measured from SEAM)"


Does that work...? Doesn't really make sense to me. What about the "thickness" part...?? Any suggestions/comments much appreciated.
SAVANT
roof covering, roof sheating
Explanation:
to sa najbardziej popularne terminy; uzywane jest rowniez "roofing material" dla pokrycia i "roof decking"dla poszycia....

w kazdym razie dobra ogolna informacja w linku ponizej...uwaga: "shingles" to tylko jedna z mozliwosci pokrycia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think about \"lata\" as a \"lath\", not a \"patch\"...now the whole sentence makes sense...a lath is used to trim the cut-out
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
You were right about the lath. Believe it or not, that thought did cross my mind, but I chickened out and went literal. You saved my butt on that one!

Thanks to both of you - both answers were very helpful.

Respectfully,

Jed Dunlap
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roof covering, roof sheatinglukeg_1
4roofing, covering (of roof)
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing, covering (of roof)


Explanation:
I know, by chance, that poszycie means couverture in French :-)

Look here
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=462538

couverture métallique => sheet-metal covering

2000 Charles E. Peterson: Fourth Place Set of Drawings (Sheet 1 ...
... neoprene. The cupola and roofs of the corner towers with ornamental fretwork are galvanized sheet metal covering timber framing. ...
www.cr.nps.gov/habshaer/joco/pete/2000/4th101.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

RBQ : Professional qualification : Subcategories of the Category ...
... 4225. TINSMITHING CONTRACTOR: This subcategory includes the construction work respecting
sheet metal covering of roofs, cornices, flashings, fire walls and walls ...
www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirEnglish/schedule/sous_cat_S.asp - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Grumman F8F-2 "Bearcat"
... These flap hinges removed, fabric skins stripped off and sheet metal covering
of wing extended with hinges protruding below lower surface of each wing.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=462538
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roof covering, roof sheating


Explanation:
to sa najbardziej popularne terminy; uzywane jest rowniez "roofing material" dla pokrycia i "roof decking"dla poszycia....

w kazdym razie dobra ogolna informacja w linku ponizej...uwaga: "shingles" to tylko jedna z mozliwosci pokrycia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think about \"lata\" as a \"lath\", not a \"patch\"...now the whole sentence makes sense...a lath is used to trim the cut-out


    Reference: http://www.imaginationhomes.com/buildkey.asp
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
You were right about the lath. Believe it or not, that thought did cross my mind, but I chickened out and went literal. You saved my butt on that one!

Thanks to both of you - both answers were very helpful.

Respectfully,

Jed Dunlap