KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

nadzetownik

English translation: Z-bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zetownik
English translation:Z-bar
Entered by: SAVANT

08:11 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / okna zespolone
Polish term or phrase: nadzetownik
"Przed montazem profilu nalezy zamontowac wkladke czopa oraz wypelnienie nadzetownika"


I know this sentence is grammatically inconsistent, and I'm dealing with it. Notwithstanding, I have no idea what a "nadzetownik" is - an "over-z" something-or-other. Means nothing to me!

This text has to do with fixed-sash (non-opening) integrated windows.

Any ideas...?? Does anyone actually know for a fact what this thingy is, or did they just make it up??
SAVANT
niżej
Explanation:
I can help you only with "zetownik"
It's "z-bar" in Dictionary of Science and Technology
no idea what to do with that "nad" :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-19 09:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try out one of these:

http://www.vinyl-replacement-windows.com/vinyl-replacement-w...

http://www.nwwda.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3687

http://www.superiordecor.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Here's what I think it was: they had, "...wypelnienie nadzetownika." I think they meant, "wypelnienie nad zetownika."

Eh...?

So that's what I'm going by! Thanks so much!

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2niżej
bartek
1niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
I can help you only with "zetownik"
It's "z-bar" in Dictionary of Science and Technology
no idea what to do with that "nad" :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-19 09:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try out one of these:

http://www.vinyl-replacement-windows.com/vinyl-replacement-w...

http://www.nwwda.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3687

http://www.superiordecor.com/glossary.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Here's what I think it was: they had, "...wypelnienie nadzetownika." I think they meant, "wypelnienie nad zetownika."

Eh...?

So that's what I'm going by! Thanks so much!

Jed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
niżej


Explanation:
"nadzetownik" could mean "a part/component located over/above the z-bar"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2343