KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ziemia zaolejona

English translation: soil contaminated by oil


19:40 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ziemia zaolejona
ochrona środowiska
Rumpole
English translation:soil contaminated by oil
Explanation:
it rhymes in a silly way - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-19 20:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil-contaminated soil:
http://useit.umeciv.maine.edu/regulations/oilsoil_reg.htm
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soil contaminated by oil
PAS
4 +1oil-polluted soil
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil-polluted soil


Explanation:
"Degradation of Anthracene by Bacteria Isolated from Oil Polluted Tropical Soils "


    Reference: http://www.znaturforsch.com/55c/55c0890.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil contaminated by oil


Explanation:
it rhymes in a silly way - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-19 20:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil-contaminated soil:
http://useit.umeciv.maine.edu/regulations/oilsoil_reg.htm

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: wolę tę krótszą propozycję
1 hr
  -> tak, pod warunkiem że konstrukcja zdania na to pozwoli

agree  nrabate
1 hr