KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

dwupłaszczowy

English translation: double-shell tanks


19:45 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environmental protection
Polish term or phrase: dwupłaszczowy
5 szt. dwupłaszczowych zbiorników naziemnych
Rumpole
English translation:double-shell tanks
Explanation:
Plaszcz na zbiornikach to shell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest mnostwo linkow na double-sheel tank na goglach
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double-jacketed
leff
5double-shell tankstlumaczka
4 -2double-walled
PAS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dwupłaszczowy
double-walled


Explanation:
5 double-walled surface tanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-19 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or aboveground tanks

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: ale to jest zaledwie 'o podwójnych ściankach' - nie ma nic wspólnego z płaszczem
10 mins

disagree  tlumaczka: nawet 3-scienne zbiorniki moga miec tylko 1 plaszcz
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwupłaszczowy
double-jacketed


Explanation:
"Double-Jacketed Reaction Vessels"

"melted oil is collected in this double-jacketed tank"


    Reference: http://www.theglassplant.com/asahi/english/products/dbl_jktd...
    Reference: http://www.eceurope.com/showrooms/details.htm?itemID=2511&se...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
0 min

agree  TomaszD
8 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-shell tanks


Explanation:
Plaszcz na zbiornikach to shell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest mnostwo linkow na double-sheel tank na goglach


    HANFORD REACH Page 6 January 21, 2002 New pump will help extend life of double-shell
tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 180