KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

lustro

English translation: Water table lub water level


19:46 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: lustro
Wokół cementowni nie ma wód gruntowych, lustro wód podziemnych jest poniżej 40m
Rumpole
English translation:Water table lub water level
Explanation:
Wg "Słownika ekologicznego".
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Water table lub water levelWitold
4level
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Water table lub water level


Explanation:
Wg "Słownika ekologicznego".

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: raczej table
3 mins

agree  TomaszD: table
24 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: table. tako rzecze Słownik Ochrony Środowiska i Ochrony Przyrody
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:
częściej mowi się IMO "poziom wód gruntowych"

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: gruntowe i podziemne to różne kategorie AFAIK
4 mins
  -> ok, ale level jest ten sam, a o to chodziło.