KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ścianki działowe vs przepierzenia

English translation: division wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ścianka działowa
English translation:division wall
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:13 Jan 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ścianki działowe vs przepierzenia
Szkło rzeźbione piaskiem doskonale sprawdza się jako ścianki działowe, przepierzenia, balustrady

chciałbym uniknąć tu 2x użycia słowa partition...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
division wall vs. partition
Explanation:
bez wall

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 10:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopiszesz sobie \"s\", żeby bylo mnogie ? :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzieki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1division wall vs. partition
bartek
3separating wallsIvona_3


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ścianki działowe vs przepierzenia
division wall vs. partition


Explanation:
bez wall

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 10:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopiszesz sobie \"s\", żeby bylo mnogie ? :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzieki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separating walls


Explanation:
separating walls


    Reference: http://www.dotom-stavba.cz/en/prestavitelne_pricky.html
Ivona_3
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35