KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie ... (pilne)

English translation: complaints will be recognized if it is established that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie...
English translation:complaints will be recognized if it is established that...
Entered by: anglista

11:14 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LPG quality
Polish term or phrase: podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie ... (pilne)
poproszę cały ten fragment zdania:

Podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie okoliczność pozwalająca stwierdzić zmniejszenie użyteczności paliwa ...
anglista
Proof of the fuel inferior performance shall be required to satisfy the complaint.
Explanation:
To na okolicznosc jeszcze jednej propozycji.
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, zwłaszcza za dwie bardzo szybkie odpowiedzi.
Najbardziej jednak podoba mi się ta trzecia odpowiedź, mimo że napisałam całkiem inaczej:
"Complaints will be recognized if it is established that the fuel performance has fallen sufficiently to disqualify the fuel from being used according to its intended application..."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pilne
PAS
4Proof of the fuel inferior performance shall be required to satisfy the complaint.lukeg_1
4ground(s) for crediting (the allegations of) the complaint
bartek


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie ... (pilne)
ground(s) for crediting (the allegations of) the complaint


Explanation:
If such commissioner shall determine after such investigation that no probable cause exists for crediting the allegations of the complaint, the commission shall, within ten days from such determination, cause to be issued and served upon the complainant written notice of such determination, and the said complainant

... Commission a written request for a 15 preliminary hearing before the Commission to determine probable 16 cause for crediting the allegations of the complaint. ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1981/0/HB0865P0929.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-22 11:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be - of course \"-)


    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/151B-5.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podstawą uznania reklamacji będzie ... (pilne)
pilne


Explanation:
Circumstances confirming reduced suitability of the fuel will constitute grounds to accept the (a?) claim.

propozycja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-22 11:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odwróciłem szyk, bo jakoś lepiej mi podeszło - pod warunkiem, że reszta tekstu na to pozwoli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-22 12:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i bez \"will\" - to niczego nie daje.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: claims
27 mins
  -> jednej reklamacji? wielu reklamacji?

agree  nrabate: grounds for acceptance/recognition of claims
2 hrs
  -> recognition/ recognize

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of the fuel inferior performance shall be required to satisfy the complaint.


Explanation:
To na okolicznosc jeszcze jednej propozycji.

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, zwłaszcza za dwie bardzo szybkie odpowiedzi.
Najbardziej jednak podoba mi się ta trzecia odpowiedź, mimo że napisałam całkiem inaczej:
"Complaints will be recognized if it is established that the fuel performance has fallen sufficiently to disqualify the fuel from being used according to its intended application..."