KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

czystość materiałów , sprzętu

English translation: material (equipement) cleanness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czystość materiałów , sprzętu
English translation:material (equipement) cleanness
Entered by: bartek

12:24 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: czystość materiałów , sprzętu
Przestrzeganie czystości materiałów , sprzętu podczas przeprowadzania analiz
Chyba każda czystość jest inna w tym przypadku?
bartek
material (equipement) cleanness
Explanation:
wiem co podejrzewasz, ale tu akurat w obu przypadkach chodzi chyba o zwykłą czystość higieniczną, czyli brak brudu.

Bo czystość w znaczeniu chemicznym (i chyba biologicznym), to 'purity'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-24 13:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzecz jasna \'equipment\', nie \'equipement\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-24 13:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Equipment cleanness is an essential factor in ensuring that samples
remain contaminant-free.\"
[http://srmwww.gov.bc.ca/risc/pubs/aquatic/ambient/ambient-09...]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material (equipement) cleanness
leff
3free from contaminants/impurities
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czystość materiałów , sprzętu
material (equipement) cleanness


Explanation:
wiem co podejrzewasz, ale tu akurat w obu przypadkach chodzi chyba o zwykłą czystość higieniczną, czyli brak brudu.

Bo czystość w znaczeniu chemicznym (i chyba biologicznym), to 'purity'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-24 13:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzecz jasna \'equipment\', nie \'equipement\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-24 13:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Equipment cleanness is an essential factor in ensuring that samples
remain contaminant-free.\"
[http://srmwww.gov.bc.ca/risc/pubs/aquatic/ambient/ambient-09...]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czystość materiałów , sprzętu
free from contaminants/impurities


Explanation:
or "materials and equipment are uncontaminated"

or something like that

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435