KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zbiorniki buforowe

English translation: buffer tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiorniki buforowe
English translation:buffer tanks
Entered by: bartek

13:36 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zbiorniki buforowe
Sprawdzanie czystości urządzeń używanych do produkcji (reaktory,
orurowanie, zbiorniki magazynowe, zbiorniki ruchome, zbiorniki buforowe)
bartek
buffer tanks
Explanation:
"Buffer tanks and heat exchangers"

"Small bulk tanks have traditionally been used as buffer tanks
that are filled while the main tank is emptied and washed."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buffer tanksAleksandra Mentel
4 +1buffer tanks
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer tanks


Explanation:
"Buffer tanks and heat exchangers"

"Small bulk tanks have traditionally been used as buffer tanks
that are filled while the main tank is emptied and washed."


    Reference: http://www.sawatec.com/products/
    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/livestock/dairy/facts/in...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buffer tanks


Explanation:
The size of the buffer tank and the temperature at which it operates will determine its effectivemness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:54:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While writing my answer the one above was submitted.Sorry.Next time will try to be quicker...


    www.kensaengineering.com/pdf/factsheet _radiator.pdf
Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8