KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

bosy

English translation: bare


11:39 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: bosy
Bosy koniec rury do łączenia na wcisk - w przeciwienstwie do konca z kielichem. Pewnie po angielsku nie jest tak zabawnie ;-)
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
English translation:bare
Explanation:
czy 'nagi' jest mniej zabawne?

"make contact with the bare end of the pipe using a >hose pipe clip"
http://www.pupman.com/listarchives/1997/february/msg00098.ht...

"sensor is attached to the bare end of the pipe to measure how
much the pipe moves "
http://www.tenaris.com/archivos/documents/2002/299.pdf
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bare
leff
4plain
Hanna Burdon
4straight end
PanPeter
2smooth end
Slavo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smooth end


Explanation:
strzelam...
Pozdrawiam :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bare


Explanation:
czy 'nagi' jest mniej zabawne?

"make contact with the bare end of the pipe using a >hose pipe clip"
http://www.pupman.com/listarchives/1997/february/msg00098.ht...

"sensor is attached to the bare end of the pipe to measure how
much the pipe moves "
http://www.tenaris.com/archivos/documents/2002/299.pdf

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
38 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  Dorota Cooper
1 hr

agree  Nastka
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight end


Explanation:
tube straight end (see Google)

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 689

2946 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain


Explanation:
In addition to the standard plain end fittings we also manufacture swept tees, Y-pieces, seagulls and equal / pulled crosses.
http://www.pipelineproducts.ltd.uk/products2.html

This coupling provides the convenience of bolted mechanical assembly of plain-end PVC pipe to plain-end high density polyethylene (HDPE) pipe without special adapters.
http://plasticpipe.org/pdf/tn-36_connecting_hdpe_to_di_pvc_p...

Simple, flexible, easily installed connections that permit the use of plain-end pipe for joining two mud tanks or a mud tank and the suction end of the slush pump.
http://www.duraquest.com/oilfield5.htm


Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706