KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

sieć transportowa

English translation: (data) transport network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sieć transportowa
English translation:(data) transport network
Entered by: xmikusx

19:34 Mar 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: sieć transportowa
projektowanie sieci transportowych w oparciu o radiolinie Mini Link E, Mini Link HC, Nera City Link

czy może to być transmission system ??
xmikusx
(data) transport network
Explanation:
sieć transportowa w tym kontekscie służy do transmisji danych np. strumieniowych ( video on demand etc). Zwykle mowi sie 'data transport network'
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(data) transport networktlumaczka
4 -1communication system
Alexander Onishko
4 -1transmission system
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transmission system


Explanation:
wg mnie masz rację :-)
popatrz na link
http://tinyurl.com/22e68o

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tlumaczka: system transmisji to tez pojecie znacznie szersze
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communication system


Explanation:
proszę zobaczyć ten link - chodzi tu dokładnie o twojej Nera City Link -


IONA Customers - Nera

Nera CityLink is a compact radio relay communication system. ... Lars S raas, Group Leader, Management System Development, Nera Networks ...
www.iona.com/info/aboutus/customers/casestudies/cs_nera.htm

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tlumaczka: communication system to pojecie znaaacznie szersze, a sieć transportowa to zaledwie jego czesc ( choc b.wazna)
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(data) transport network


Explanation:
sieć transportowa w tym kontekscie służy do transmisji danych np. strumieniowych ( video on demand etc). Zwykle mowi sie 'data transport network'

Example sentence(s):
  • Transport Network is able to handle a large number of independent data streams ...
tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15