KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

zakańczanie

English translation: (call) termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakańczanie (połączeń)
English translation:(call) termination
Entered by: FishX

11:37 Oct 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: zakańczanie
lipca prezes UKE ustalił, że na rynku zakańczania połączeń głosowych w sieci ruchomej nie występuje skuteczna konkurencja i wskazał pozycję znaczącą XXX.

connecting calls?
FishX
Poland
(call) termination
Explanation:
Tak sądzę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   48 min (2007-10-29 12:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ściślej "call termination market" (market 9).
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(call) termination
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3complete
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakańczać
complete


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/39vonf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-29 11:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2w5mzq

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(call) termination


Explanation:
Tak sądzę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   48 min (2007-10-29 12:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ściślej "call termination market" (market 9).


    Reference: http://www.t-regs.com/content/view/221/86/
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: popieram
6 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  tlumaczka: call termination - popieram
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!