KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

Salon Sprzedaży

English translation: retail shop/outlet, showroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:salon sprzedaży
English translation:retail shop/outlet, showroom
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

22:25 Feb 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / salony
Polish term or phrase: Salon Sprzedaży
referencje
Pani Ania pracowała jako Kierownik Salonu Sprzedaży TP SA
cotomabyc
retail shop
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="retail shop" vodafone&b...
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie najbardziej spodobał mi się "outlet":)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retail shop
Witold Chocholski
3 +2showroom
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salon sprzedaży
retail shop


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="retail shop" vodafone&b...

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie najbardziej spodobał mi się "outlet":)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: albo outlet
49 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-) Outlet jak najbardziej też :-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Nie wiem jak w UK, ale w Stanach "store". Tak jak tu: www.apple.com/retail/
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
showroom


Explanation:
I'll post some references here in a minute. I'm having internet connection problems tonight, so I'd like to post the answer while I can, just in case :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-16 22:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2y3x7e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-16 22:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"showroom
n:noun - a room used to display cars, furniture, or other goods for sale.
(From: The Concise Oxford English Dictionary"

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Also Webster's Dictionary: "a room where merchandise is displayed, as for advertising or sale".
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)