ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

telefon komórkowy na kartę i telefon komórkowy na abonament

English translation: pre-paid vs. subscription phone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:telefon komórkowy na kartę i telefon komórkowy na abonament
English translation:pre-paid vs. subscription phone
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

18:52 Jan 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: telefon komórkowy na kartę i telefon komórkowy na abonament
----------------
kadam77
pre-paid vs. subscription
Explanation:
pre-paid phone to telefon na kartę, czyli jak płacimy za rozmowy z góry,

subscription to abonament

Ref:
http://www.gtacell.com/cellular/priceplans/family/

Nokia 3510e subscription phone
http://www.directmobilephones.com/buyone_getone_free.htm

Magda


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

także prepay phone, zobacz w linku
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pre-paid vs. subscription
Magda Dziadosz
4using pre-paid vouchers vs (subsribed) plans for mobile comminocation(s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1subscription/card mobile phoneKatarzyna Terelak


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pre-paid vs. subscription


Explanation:
pre-paid phone to telefon na kartę, czyli jak płacimy za rozmowy z góry,

subscription to abonament

Ref:
http://www.gtacell.com/cellular/priceplans/family/

Nokia 3510e subscription phone
http://www.directmobilephones.com/buyone_getone_free.htm

Magda


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

także prepay phone, zobacz w linku

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
1 min

agree  lim0nka
4 mins

agree  leff
16 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
53 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subscription/card mobile phone


Explanation:
patrz linki poniżej


    Reference: http://www.miahtelecom.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.neurosurgery.com.au/pdf/OTHER/admmph.pdf
Katarzyna Terelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: w pierwszym linku nie ma, drugi to nieporozumienie - szpital. Wyrzuciło w guglu, bo w teksćie występuje słowo "Card", a później "Not to bring - mobile phones".
52 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using pre-paid vouchers vs (subsribed) plans for mobile comminocation(s)


Explanation:
you can play with it
:-)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian