KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

sieci niejawne

English translation: Classified networks


14:43 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / IT & telecom
Polish term or phrase: sieci niejawne
"w sieciach niejawnych (jak rozumiem, wojsko, ABW etc.) możliwość podsłuchu jest mocno ograniczona". Prosiłbym o konkretny termin, jeśli ktos zna. Ani 'secret', 'secluded', ani (of course!) 'clandestine :-)))

Ktoś się parał?... Pozdro 4 Proz!
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
English translation:Classified networks
Explanation:
The labs' classified computers are separated from other computers by an "air gap"--an actual physical separation--but there are other ways secret information can make its way from classified computers to open computers, such as ordinary floppy disks.

Proste?
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 15:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu nie ma nad czym myśleć - to masz dokument z US Department of State:

12 FAM 653.6 Data Confidentiality
(TL:DS-51; 4-12-96)
a. Networked AISs must protect data from unauthorized disclosure during
storage and transmission.
b. Classified networks must use equipment approved by the National
Security Agency to achieve end-to-end data encryption when transmitting outside
secure areas.
c. Classified AISs may use protected distribution systems or the equivalent
security controls when transmitting within a secured area. Note: DTS/1A
contains additional information.
d. Classified AISs must address the implementation of countermeasures
to prevent data disclosure through compromising emanations (TEMPEST).
Note: Additional guidance is contained in National Telecommunications and
Information System Security Policy 300 (NTISSP 300) entitled “National Policy
on Control of Compromising Emanations.”
e. Classified networks must implement communications security procedures
per subchapter 12 FAM 660 .

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/12fam/12m0650.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maciek, wychodzi na to, że najbezpieczniejszy seks to szklanka wody zamiast. Nieważne, jak działa, ale bezpieczne.

Ja nie kwestionuję istnienia terminu \"secure network\" czy \"secure connectivity\". To oczywiście bezpieczna łączność, szyfrowana itd. W zakres tego pojecia wchodzi jeszcze odpowiednio wysoki stopień dostępności, czyli redundatność sprzętowa etc.
Ale pytanie było o sieci NIEJAWNE, czyli inaczej mówiąc wydzielone. Tu dochodzi element fizycznego oddzielenia od publicznej infrastruktury. Żeby przesłać dane na zewnątrz, musisz je skopiować na jakiś nośnik i wysłać z innego urządzenia.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Classified networks
Andrzej Lejman
5 -1secure networks
maciejm


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classified networks


Explanation:
The labs' classified computers are separated from other computers by an "air gap"--an actual physical separation--but there are other ways secret information can make its way from classified computers to open computers, such as ordinary floppy disks.

Proste?
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 15:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu nie ma nad czym myśleć - to masz dokument z US Department of State:

12 FAM 653.6 Data Confidentiality
(TL:DS-51; 4-12-96)
a. Networked AISs must protect data from unauthorized disclosure during
storage and transmission.
b. Classified networks must use equipment approved by the National
Security Agency to achieve end-to-end data encryption when transmitting outside
secure areas.
c. Classified AISs may use protected distribution systems or the equivalent
security controls when transmitting within a secured area. Note: DTS/1A
contains additional information.
d. Classified AISs must address the implementation of countermeasures
to prevent data disclosure through compromising emanations (TEMPEST).
Note: Additional guidance is contained in National Telecommunications and
Information System Security Policy 300 (NTISSP 300) entitled “National Policy
on Control of Compromising Emanations.”
e. Classified networks must implement communications security procedures
per subchapter 12 FAM 660 .

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/12fam/12m0650.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maciek, wychodzi na to, że najbezpieczniejszy seks to szklanka wody zamiast. Nieważne, jak działa, ale bezpieczne.

Ja nie kwestionuję istnienia terminu \"secure network\" czy \"secure connectivity\". To oczywiście bezpieczna łączność, szyfrowana itd. W zakres tego pojecia wchodzi jeszcze odpowiednio wysoki stopień dostępności, czyli redundatność sprzętowa etc.
Ale pytanie było o sieci NIEJAWNE, czyli inaczej mówiąc wydzielone. Tu dochodzi element fizycznego oddzielenia od publicznej infrastruktury. Żeby przesłać dane na zewnątrz, musisz je skopiować na jakiś nośnik i wysłać z innego urządzenia.


    Reference: http://news.com.com/2100-1001_3-224033.html
Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
44 mins

disagree  maciejm: np.www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/equip/an-uyc-9.htm. Zupełnie mnie nie interesuje, jak to działa, tylko jak jest nazywane.
2 hrs
  -> Maciek to jest ciągle to samo - transmisja na wydzielonej warstwie LAN. Nie upieraj się, jak nie do końca wiesz, o czym mówisz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secure networks


Explanation:
Wszelka łączność utajniona/niejawna, jest określana przymiotnikiem "secure", właśnie od tego, że jest zabezpieczona przed podsłuchem.
M

... Military tactical operation centers (TOCs) exemplify this challenge. ... Business Challenge
Quickly deploy secure network and communications capabilities to a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 15:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The four sub-networks of the DDN are: Military Network (MILNET) for Unclassified
traffic; Defense Secure Network One (DSNET 1) for Secret traffic; Defense Secure ...
www.fas.org/irp/program/disseminate/ddn.htm - 7k


    www.intel.com/business/bss/solutions/ blueprints/pdf/gtsi_ds.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Rozwiązanie Intela to bezpieczna (pod różnymi względami, w tym i tajności) sieć, jednak działająca na szkielecie sieci publicznej. W tym znaczeniu prosta VPN też jest "secure". Sieć niejawna nie ma fizycznego styku z siecią publiczną.
19 mins
  -> Nie ma styku ale nazywa sie "secure", nie "classified"