KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

biuro numerów

English translation: (international) directory enquiries


11:52 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: biuro numerów
Międzynarodowe biuro numerów

nie wiem czy się różni od książki telefonicznej (directory), ale mam obok siebie te dwa terminy. Proszę o pomysł
cynamon
Poland
English translation:(international) directory enquiries
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 11:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For international directory enquiries, ring UCL switchboard (100) who will obtain the BT International Directory Enquiries number for you. These calls cost £1.51 for 60 seconds, with a minimum charge of £1.51.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/efd/efm_www/telecoms/directoryenquiries...

http://www.iwight.com/council/publicServices/serviceDetail.a...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję również za wersję amerykańsk±
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(international) directory enquiries
*eva*
4 +2directory assistanceMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biuro numerów
(international) directory enquiries


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 11:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For international directory enquiries, ring UCL switchboard (100) who will obtain the BT International Directory Enquiries number for you. These calls cost £1.51 for 60 seconds, with a minimum charge of £1.51.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/efd/efm_www/telecoms/directoryenquiries...

http://www.iwight.com/council/publicServices/serviceDetail.a...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
dziękuję również za wersję amerykańsk±

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates: tak jest w UK
32 mins
  -> tak jest :) dzięki

agree  Magdalena Hunter
1 hr
  -> :-) dzięki

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  MonikaSojka
6 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biuro numerów
directory assistance


Explanation:
tak chyba mówią w USA...
A live operator provides local, national and
international directory assistance at low per call rates. Pricing and Availability. ...
www.xo.com/products/smallgrowing/ voice/local/directoryassistance

State-to-state and international Directory Assistance calls that
you place from and bill to your main telephone account. ...
www.comcast.com/images/ImageLibrary/ Telephony/PDF/Z2T53Directory%20Assistance%20V6.pdf

http://www.att.com/directory/

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: US English
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> dzięi