KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

odzież firmowa

English translation: uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odzież firmowa
English translation:uniform
Entered by: Jolanta Tuzel

18:55 Feb 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: odzież firmowa
chodzi o taką odzież noszona przez pracowników sklepów, którzy mają narzucony styl, np jakieś koszulki i spodnie, np markowe sklepy jak re-reserved, zarra itp.
annMcClarrin
uniform
Explanation:
uniform - if the rules are very specific
dress code - if the workers have few choices
Selected response from:

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corporate branded clothingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1uniformJolanta Tuzel
3company dress code
bartek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company dress code


Explanation:
mam przeczucie, ze moze o to chodzic
http://tinyurl.com/pxz8d
ale moge sie mylic

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 131

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform


Explanation:
uniform - if the rules are very specific
dress code - if the workers have few choices

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: yep
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate branded clothing


Explanation:
po tej linii
http://www.otimultimedia.com/clothing.html
Corporate Branded Clothing

Top Quality Customized Apparel

OTI has partnered with one of North America's premier clothing manufacturers to provide your business with top quality inexpensive clothing solutions. Top brand name apparel and accessories are branded with your company’s logo or message, or with a unique eye-catching design created by our artists. Your customized designs are then screen printed, embroidered or appliquéd onto the items of your choice.



a full range of advertising and promotional products including novelty items, personalised key chains, coffee mugs and corporate branded clothing.
www.near.co.uk/promotional-items-southampton/1238/

http://www.ohsonline.com/Stevens/OHSPub.nsf/frame?open&redir...
The same technological advances have made fashion, safety, and corporate branding no longer mutually exclusive. Increasingly popular since the days of providing industrial-looking orange vests to protect employees, clothes branded with a corporate message or logo boost morale and identity. From Pep Boys to Disney, employees and the public alike are wearing ===>corporate branded clothing. With prismatic retroreflective logos and trim, the public is reminded of your company's presence, your employees are donning more fashiona ble apparel, and everyone is reminded of your commitment to safety.


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16