KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

podpodeszwa

English translation: under-sole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podpodeszwa
English translation:under-sole
Entered by: Tomasz Krakowczyk

21:17 Feb 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: podpodeszwa
dot. butów;
podeszwa to sole; a podpodeszwa? No idea!
Tomasz Krakowczyk
under-sole
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/hp3qp
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under-sole
bartek
3 +1undersole
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-sole


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/hp3qp

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: a bit more sure now ;)))
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undersole


Explanation:
http://www.warmfeet.com/instructions.html

not too sure


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-))))
2 mins