KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wdzianko

English translation: loosely cut/tailored jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wdzianko
English translation:loosely cut/tailored jacket
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:35 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / List of products (clothes)
Polish term or phrase: wdzianko
There's no real context, I'm afraid. It's simply a list of different items of clothing produced by a company and amongst the various items (trousers, shorts, skirts etc.) is:


The '(loose) coat, (loose) jacket' translation won't work here - it's just too vague . . .

My working version is 'lightly/loosely-tailored top' - but I hope that one of you fashion warriors out there will have a better/more professional solution?

Thanks in advance! :-)
Caryl Swift
Poland
jacket
Explanation:
if it is the first of pictures... wdzianko is a bit old fashioned word, on the other hand it could be used to describe an item for children

I feel though that 90% of people would call it "żakiet" in Polish, and I think jacket is equivalent
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
A tight-fitting thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jacket
SlawekW
3lounge coat / vamus
DarekS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jacket


Explanation:
if it is the first of pictures... wdzianko is a bit old fashioned word, on the other hand it could be used to describe an item for children

I feel though that 90% of people would call it "żakiet" in Polish, and I think jacket is equivalent

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
A tight-fitting thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Piskorska: I think it's just as vague as "wdzianko":)
23 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  cotomabyc: np beach jacket - wdzianko plażowe czyli narzucona jakaś rozpinana bluzeczka, żakiecik ;)
30 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  GingerR: jacket - wdzianko for a daughter, żakiet for a mom :-)
1 hr
  -> exactly:)

agree  Marquis: Kościuszko też twierdzi, że jacket :-) Zgodnie z tym samym słownikiem- russet coat (worn by peasants)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki:) jak jest po angielsku sukmana BTW?:)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lounge coat / vamus


Explanation:
wdzianko - rodzaj żakietu lub marynarki, najczęściej o luźnym kroju.

Letnie, praktyczne, modne wdzianko.
Wdzianko damskie, męskie, młodzieżowe.
Wdzianko wełniane, jedwabne.
Wdzianko z teksasu, ze sztruksu.
Wdzianko do sukni, do spodni.

U Stanisławskiego:

lounge coat lub vamus (am.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-30 20:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie jestem jednak pewien, czy Stanisławski ma w tym wypadku rację.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :-)