KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wiatrołapy

English translation: snug-fit cuffs


11:32 Nov 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: wiatrołapy
opis wyglądu kurtki, chodzi o ściągacze przy rękawach, ma to konkretną nazwę po angielsku?

Dzięki wiatrołapom chroniącym przed wodą część przedramienia praca w naszym ubraniu jest wyjątkowo komfortowa
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:snug-fit cuffs
Explanation:
może tak jak w tych rękawiczkach
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3windcheatersparow
3snug-fit cuffs
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snug-fit cuffs


Explanation:
może tak jak w tych rękawiczkach


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ueqjn
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windcheater


Explanation:
light anorak, weather proof jacket

sparow