KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dodatki krawieckie

English translation: haberdashery, (am.) notions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dodatki krawieckie
English translation:haberdashery, (am.) notions
Entered by: Polangmar

22:36 Oct 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: dodatki krawieckie
Firma produkuje:
*dodatki krawieckie*
dodatki kaletnicze
okucia budowlane
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
haberdashery
Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

http://tinyurl.com/2pnfjt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 22:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W wersji amerykańskiej:
- notions

http://tinyurl.com/24b5wr
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6haberdasheryPolangmar
3trimmings
Caryl Swift
4 -1passementerie
Malgorzata Kazmierczak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passementerie


Explanation:
Tak z francuska...

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: näh! może i elegancko, ale zrozumieją tylko nieliczni :) Pozdrawiam
47 mins
  -> Wystarczy, ze Kosciuszko rozumie... Pozdrawiam.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmings


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/28mq5z

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 22:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trimming
n noun
2 decoration, especially for clothing."
(From "The Concise Oxford Rnglish Dictionary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 22:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'English' - sorry about the typo

http://tinyurl.com/2abyh8

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: No właśnie - "decoration", czyli ozdoby. A dodatki krawieckie to chyba też guziki i zamki błyskawiczne.:) // Dziękuję za wyjaśnienia - wcześniej myślałem, że taśma krawiecka zalicza się do "trimmings".:)
20 mins
  -> I am so grateful for your comment.Buttons are trimmings,so are other decorative closures,lace,fringing,sequins etc.However,e.g.dressmaker's bias binding,or sewing thread,both of them haberdashery items,are not trimming.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
haberdashery


Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

http://tinyurl.com/2pnfjt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 22:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W wersji amerykańskiej:
- notions

http://tinyurl.com/24b5wr

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Dzięuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oczywiście: "Dziękuję", nie "dzięuję".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: proponuję "haberdashery goods/ articles"
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: podtrzymuję pomysł haberdashery goods
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Barbara Gadomska
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  TechWrite
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Olga Karp
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)