KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stabilność skrętu

English translation: twist stability


10:22 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: stabilność skrętu
jedna z właściwości szwalniczych nici
MikolajD
English translation:twist stability
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=opera&rls=pl&hs=Z4...
Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twist stability
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
4 -2Nici durabilityKim Hamilton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist stability


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&client=opera&rls=pl&hs=Z4...

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nici durability


Explanation:
ciągutka

Example sentence(s):
  • Threat durability was established and measured and measured again.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "nici" is Polish; 'threat' is not 'thread'; what does 'ciągutka' have in common with them?
2 hrs

disagree  Michal Berski: zupełnie od rzeczy
2 hrs