KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rękawice wzmocnione

English translation: heavy duty gloves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rękawice wzmocnione
English translation:heavy duty gloves
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

13:26 Apr 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: rękawice wzmocnione
jakoś nigdzie nie mogę znaleźć wzmocnionych - czyżby po prostu reinforced?

chodzi o rękawice, jakie powinni nosić pracownicy zatrudnieni przy transporcie - wraz z kamizelkami odblaskowymi, kaskami itp.
LilBridge
Poland
heavy duty gloves
Explanation:
z linku poniżej: Heavy Duty Gloves are constructed with premium grade materials designed to withstand the toughest jobs.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
to jest to! dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heavy duty gloves
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1reinforced glass
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced glass


Explanation:
Zależy o jaki stopień wzmocnienia chodzi.

http://tinyurl.com/69p56d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna możliwość: rugged gloves -- http://tinyurl.com/6zovgy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 13:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze bardziej potocznie: strong/tough gloves -- http://tinyurl.com/6fehmm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOVES -- oczywiście!

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: 'gloves' :-) // No problem!
2 mins
  -> Of course, thank you :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy duty gloves


Explanation:
z linku poniżej: Heavy Duty Gloves are constructed with premium grade materials designed to withstand the toughest jobs.


    Reference: http://garage.mechanix.com/detail.aspx?ID=56
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
to jest to! dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude: cos takiego obiło mi się o uszy:)hehe nie dostałam tylko słyszałam ten termin. ja bym się nie dała zwłaszcza, że to heavy duty;)
1 hr
  -> dostać po uszach takimi rękawicami... musiało boleć?!;o)

agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/5pm2us
2 days2 hrs
  -> ;o) dzięki