KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pończosznik

English translation: stocking-maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pończosznik
English translation:stocking-maker
Entered by: zuraw_polska

11:36 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: pończosznik
Zawód, opis chyba niepotrzebny.
zuraw_polska
Poland
stocking-maker
Explanation:
Ewentualnie:

stocking-weaver

Po prostu.

http://www.nottshistory.org.uk/hucknall1909/hucknall26.htm
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
Po prostu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hosier
Maciek Drobka
4stocking-maker
~Ania~


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking-maker


Explanation:
Ewentualnie:

stocking-weaver

Po prostu.

http://www.nottshistory.org.uk/hucknall1909/hucknall26.htm

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Po prostu.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosier


Explanation:
wytwórca i/lub sprzedawca artykułów z kategorii 'hosiery'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-05 21:29:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie tylko handlarz: http://www.houseofnames.com/xq/asp.fc/qx/hosier-family-crest...

A zwłaszcza: ...a person who makes or sells stocking or socks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-06 18:00:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jedyny komentarz mam taki, że kolejny raz okazuje się, że słowniki nie są bezbłędne i nie obejmują wszystkich znaczeń występujących w rzeczywistości w języku.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chyba tylko handlarz, wydaje mi się.

Asker: Słownik PWN-OXFORD: hosier- kupiec handlujący wyrobami pończoszniczymi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr
  -> dziękuję