KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

wytyczać trasę turystyczną

English translation: to mark out a tourist route / trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wytyczać trasę turystyczną
English translation:to mark out a tourist route / trail
Entered by: MartaK

21:13 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / wytyczać trasę turystyczną
Polish term or phrase: wytyczać trasę turystyczną
w ramach projektu wytyczono trasę turystyczną
MartaK
to mark out a tourist route / trail
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to mark out a tourist route / trail
Jerry Dean
4 +1to design a tourist route
Marta Karpińska
4outline a route/ trailAgata Klimczak
4chart a trailpidzej
4to waymark a tourist route/trail
allp


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to waymark a tourist route/trail


Explanation:
route raczej jeśli w mieście, trail do tras terenowych.

http://www.google.pl/search?hs=A5O&hl=pl&client=firefox-a&rl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 21:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trz. trails to szlaki piesze, rowerowe itp., a route to trasa po mieście, zabytkach, zamkach...

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: trz. to skrót od "trzyli"? jedyne na co wpadłem
2 hrs
  -> przepraszam, miało być tzn.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart a trail


Explanation:
Over one hundred trails and footpaths wind throughout this wildlife haven, inviting everyone who loves the outdoors - hikers, backpackers, hunters, anglers, horseback riders - to explore its natural beauty. The Harvey Broome Group of the Sierra Club's Tennessee Chapter has carefully charted these trails, providing specific directions along with a wealth of general information on the forest's present and past wildlife, vegetation, and geology, as well as a history of the forest's human inhabitants

Example sentence(s):
  • ... in Guajataca Forest in the northwest corner consists of 25 miles of charted trails through a pure karst landscape (small, rugged and lush limestone hills )
pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: IMO 'chart' znaczy tu tyle, że nanieśli na mapę istniejące wcześniej ścieżki
14 mins
  -> szlak można wytyczyć na mapie na której są istniejące ścieżki, po czym oznaczyć w terenie paskami czy strzałkami

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to design a tourist route


Explanation:
na przykład.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 23:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visitscotland.com/library/nationaltouristroute

Example sentence(s):
  • Scotland has 12 National Tourist Routes, designed to provide the travelling holidaymaker with an alternative to the main trunk roads and motorways.
Marta Karpińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: nie widzę w example sentence poparcie na "wytyczenie szlaku"
2 hrs

agree  legato
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mark out a tourist route / trail


Explanation:
another option

Jerry Dean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3368 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline a route/ trail


Explanation:
kolejny pomysl

Agata Klimczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish