KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

osada myśliwska

English translation: hunting estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osada myśliwska
English translation:hunting estate
Entered by: Caryl Swift

01:47 Sep 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: osada myśliwska
i nie chodzi o settlement :)
allp
Poland
hunting estate/complex
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/puxv5
http://tinyurl.com/p9vvr
http://tinyurl.com/lwz5f
http://tinyurl.com/llk2r
http://tinyurl.com/qhpg7
http://tinyurl.com/rl83x
http://tinyurl.com/lrp6c
http://tinyurl.com/qpw9v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-10 16:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the note you've just added, I would say that if the text is speaking only of the building, then 'hunting lodge' would be what you need.

However, if the text is dealing with not just the lodge, but the complex of buildings (stables, kennels etc.), the animals to be hunted and the land on which they all stand, then 'hunting estate' might well be what you need in the estate being the entire property (land, buildings, and animals).

http://tinyurl.com/pqk3h (Chapter 1)
http://tinyurl.com/np4ep
http://tinyurl.com/lwsgq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-10 16:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should say: '. . . 'hunting estate' might well be what you need, the estate being . . . '. Sorry about the typo.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hunters hamlet, hunters village
Marta van der Hoeven
4hunter's lodge
Olga Slattery
3 +1hunting estate/complex
Caryl Swift
3hunting colony
Marquis
2(base) camp for hunting parties
Piotr Burzykowski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hunters hamlet, hunters village


Explanation:
propozycje

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski: hunters' village, z apostrofem
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunter's lodge


Explanation:
jesli chodzi, tak jak podales o Tourism and travel a nie archeology...:)

Olga Slattery
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(base) camp for hunting parties


Explanation:
Jeśli "hamlet, village" nie pasują.

Obozowisko z którego wyruszają grupy myśliwych.

Chociaż "osada=setllement".

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hunting colony


Explanation:
imho

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunting estate/complex


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/puxv5
http://tinyurl.com/p9vvr
http://tinyurl.com/lwz5f
http://tinyurl.com/llk2r
http://tinyurl.com/qhpg7
http://tinyurl.com/rl83x
http://tinyurl.com/lrp6c
http://tinyurl.com/qpw9v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-10 16:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the note you've just added, I would say that if the text is speaking only of the building, then 'hunting lodge' would be what you need.

However, if the text is dealing with not just the lodge, but the complex of buildings (stables, kennels etc.), the animals to be hunted and the land on which they all stand, then 'hunting estate' might well be what you need in the estate being the entire property (land, buildings, and animals).

http://tinyurl.com/pqk3h (Chapter 1)
http://tinyurl.com/np4ep
http://tinyurl.com/lwsgq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-10 16:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should say: '. . . 'hunting estate' might well be what you need, the estate being . . . '. Sorry about the typo.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
19 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)