KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

obiekt noclegowy

English translation: accommodation site/facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obiekt noclegowy
English translation:accommodation site/facility
Entered by: gabik

08:42 Jul 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: obiekt noclegowy
w przeciwieństwie do miejsca noclegowego
(podane liczba obiektów noclegowych i liczba miejsc noclegowych)
gabik
accommodation site/facility
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27sz3g
http://tinyurl.com/24wnol

(z tym że 'facility' występuje często na stronach nienatywnych i może oznaczać też cechę/wyposażenie obiektu noclegowego)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5accommodation site/facility
Maciek Drobka
4night's rest facility
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3tourist shelter
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accommodation site/facility


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27sz3g
http://tinyurl.com/24wnol

(z tym że 'facility' występuje często na stronach nienatywnych i może oznaczać też cechę/wyposażenie obiektu noclegowego)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: with facility, disagree with helping 268/0 askers
32 mins
  -> dziękuję bardzo -- druga część komentarza to temat na osobną dyskusję :o)

agree  dotorka
35 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): facility; and agree with Pidzej
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  M.A.B.: MD: Może pogadamy na forum?//No na ten temat na osobną dyskusję... Mam zacząć?
8 hrs
  -> Chętnie, ale o czym? I dziękuję za komentarz.//Tak, jak najbardziej.

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night's rest facility


Explanation:
To be precise, choć można też np. accommodation facility

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist shelter


Explanation:
El Morro National Monument - Fees (U.S. National Park Service)-

The first ranger cabin at El Morro National Monument, which also served as a tourist shelter, was built in the early 1900s and began as nothing more than a ...

www.nps.gov/elmo/planyourvisit/feesandreservations.htm


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: to jest schronisko -- trudno tak nazwać hotel, który też jest obiektem noclegowym
6 mins