KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

wieża, punkt widokowy

English translation: vantage point


11:03 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: wieża, punkt widokowy
legenda do mapy
Julcia
English translation:vantage point
Explanation:
VANTAGE POINT : a place from which something can be viewed; "from that vantage point he could survey the whole valley" [syn: viewpoint]


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-06 11:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ WIEŻA, oczywiście \"watchtower\"; na mapie chodzi o to, że to jest ALBO wieża, ALBO punkt widokowy; toteż całość będzie: WATCHTOWER/VANTAGE POINT
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
"The peninsula provides a prime birdwatching vantage point, as the peninsula extends far into the ..." Podobny wpis znalazłam przy "watchtower:, gdy ominęłam wszystkie Strażnice Świadków Jehowy. Zostajemy zatem przy tym, dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tower, beauty spot / beauty spot
bartek
4scenic point
Dan Duval
4vantage point
Rafal Piotrowski
3watch tower
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wieża, punkt widokowy
watch tower


Explanation:
watch tower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-06 11:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

za Oxford Complete Word Finder: watch-tower - a tower from which observation can be kept


    Reference: http://www.ucd.ie/dei/contact_us/campus_map.htm
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: wieża strażnicza = watchtower. A mylę się? Moje są chyba z innej wsi (słowniki) :-))) Ale wszystko możliwe :-)))
1 min
  -> też o tym pomyślałam, ale wg słownika nie tylko strażnicza

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wieża, punkt widokowy
tower, beauty spot / beauty spot


Explanation:
overlook = beauty spot
Tower chyba można opuścić w penych sytuacjach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-06 11:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko potwierdza overlook i beauty spot

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: ale beauty spot to z kolei niekoniecznie tower
4 mins
  -> no i widzisz, jakie to życie jest por.... , tzn. ciężkie? :-)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: (scenic) overlook
3882 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wieża, punkt widokowy
vantage point


Explanation:
VANTAGE POINT : a place from which something can be viewed; "from that vantage point he could survey the whole valley" [syn: viewpoint]


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-06 11:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ WIEŻA, oczywiście \"watchtower\"; na mapie chodzi o to, że to jest ALBO wieża, ALBO punkt widokowy; toteż całość będzie: WATCHTOWER/VANTAGE POINT

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"The peninsula provides a prime birdwatching vantage point, as the peninsula extends far into the ..." Podobny wpis znalazłam przy "watchtower:, gdy ominęłam wszystkie Strażnice Świadków Jehowy. Zostajemy zatem przy tym, dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: no i robi się interesująco ;o) vantage point - dobry punkt obserwacyjny, jak np. ambona myśliwska
5 mins
  -> poza tym widziałem "vantage point" na mapach innostrannych; tylko nie pomnę jakich - gdyby GB, to dałbym 'highest confidence level'

agree  PanPeter: w Stanach czasem (Kalifornia) uzywa sie Vista Point
4 hrs

disagree  Lucyna Długołęcka: Zbyt szeroki zakres znaczeniowy jak na kontekst turystyczny.
3882 days

1284 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenic point


Explanation:
Neither I visited was a tower, but I don't think I'd be much surprised if there had been a tower at one of them.

Dan Duval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish