KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

splatające się w warkocz tradycji kilku narodów

English translation: weaving into a tapestry of tradition of a few nations


18:31 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: splatające się w warkocz tradycji kilku narodów
"Malownicze położenie powiatu oraz jego bogactwo kulturowe splatające się w warkocz tradycji kilku narodów uprawnia do" ...aż zapiera dech, prawda?
Julcia
English translation:weaving into a tapestry of tradition of a few nations
Explanation:
Somewhat free rendering of the original
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
yhy, but "several", dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4weaving into a tapestry of tradition of a few nations
Malina9
4interweaving traditions...legato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
splatające się w warkocz tradycji kilku narodów
weaving into a tapestry of tradition of a few nations


Explanation:
Somewhat free rendering of the original

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yhy, but "several", dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: to tapestry czesto uzywane jest w takim znaczeniu
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  PAS: several - a few jakoś koślawo brzmi. Poza tym ładnie
36 mins
  -> Rzeczywiscie "several" brzmi lepiej. Dziekuje

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: nice! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MonikaSojka: ładne
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splatające się w warkocz tradycji kilku narodów
interweaving traditions...


Explanation:
nn

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16