KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

zasadźca

English translation: founder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasadźca
English translation:founder
Entered by: bartek

11:23 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: zasadźca
"Zasadźcą miasta był Bartosz (Bartoni)"
Julcia
founder
Explanation:
of a city
Rany!
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wybieram bardziej neutralna odpowiedż, tak chodzi o mniejsze miasto, dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3founder
bartek
5founding father
Fitzcarraldo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zasadźca
founder


Explanation:
of a city
Rany!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
wybieram bardziej neutralna odpowiedż, tak chodzi o mniejsze miasto, dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale chyba nie City of Warsaw, ale jakiegoś mniejszego town?
57 mins
  -> :-))))) A co tam. Wyjaśniam (chyba już kiedyś o tym pisalam), że jeśli miasto otryzmało charter od Korony to jest city! Chłe. chłe, chłe ...:-)

agree  MateuszJ
2 hrs
  -> Done :-)

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
founding father


Explanation:
"founding father: A man who founds or establishes something."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It’s Judge Thomas Burke, remembered as a founding father of the city of Seattle \"

http://lib.law.washington.edu/news/2000/Jan312000.html


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=founding%20father
Fitzcarraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish