KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

gronie (groń)

English translation: ridge(s) / crests / mount / mountains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gronie (groń)
English translation: ridge(s) / crests / mount / mountains
Entered by: BarbaraW

07:07 Mar 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Web sites
Polish term or phrase: gronie (groń)
„Gronie nasze gronie, Śląska wy ozdobą
wśród was serce płonie, człek czuje się sobą”.
BarbaraW
ridge(s) / crests / mount / mountains
Explanation:
granie lub góry.
O ile wiem dla Ślązaka to są góry
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ridge(s) / crests / mount / mountains
bartek
2racemoseJan S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gronie (groń)
ridge(s) / crests / mount / mountains


Explanation:
granie lub góry.
O ile wiem dla Ślązaka to są góry

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: ridges
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gronie (groń)
racemose


Explanation:
Znalazlem groniasty adj racemose, bot kwiatostan groniasty racemose inflorescence. (Wielki slownik p-a,Warsz. 1969)
Nie bardzo poetyckie.


Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish