ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

technik ochrony fizycznej osób i mienia

English translation: physical and property protection expert / specialist

19:32 Sep 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: technik ochrony fizycznej osób i mienia
technik ochrony fizycznej osób i mienia
sepiroth30
English translation:physical and property protection expert / specialist
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/725672
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/485025
daj spokoj temu technikowi - u nich to nie jest stosowane
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thnak you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a nie jest to zwykly "security guard"???tatulko1
4physical and property protection expert / specialist
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technik ochrony fizycznej osób i mienia
physical and property protection expert / specialist


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/725672
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/485025
daj spokoj temu technikowi - u nich to nie jest stosowane

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thnak you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nie jest to zwykly "security guard"???


Explanation:
guglamy <security guard> i mamy:
Guards, who are also called security officers, patrol and inspect property to protect against fire, theft, vandalism, terrorism, and illegal activity. These workers protect their employer’s investment, enforce laws on the property, and deter criminal activity or other problems. They use radio and telephone communications to call for assistance from police, fire, or emergency medical services as the situation dictates. Security guards write comprehensive reports outlining their observations and activities during their assigned shift. They may also interview witnesses or victims, prepare case reports, and testify in court.
http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos159.htm
(to jest wszystko definicja U.S. Department of Labor!)
Maga byc tez security managers, jesli dogladaja ochroniarzy .
(O techniku zapomnij raz na zawsze) Security officer tez jest dobrze, nawet lepiej. Tak, tak, lysy steroid w czarnym stroju to security officer, jesli umie czytac.

tatulko1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9: tak, security officer brzmi dobrze
6 hrs