ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wózek jezdniowy

English translation: see Kudoz glossaries

21:48 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: wózek jezdniowy
dokładnie kierowca takiego
nigun
English translation:see Kudoz glossaries
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
w rzeczy samej; powinnam przed zapytaniem po prostu potwierdzić w OED. Dzięki bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see Kudoz glossariesTranslateThis
4truckArkadiusz S


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wózek jezdniowy
see Kudoz glossaries


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
w rzeczy samej; powinnam przed zapytaniem po prostu potwierdzić w OED. Dzięki bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zaiste. jest z czego wybierac
19 mins

agree  leff
45 mins

agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  Katarzyna Terelak
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wózek jezdniowy
truck


Explanation:
Słownik NT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 21:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fork truck driver - kierowca wózka jezdniowego widłowego
http://www.manualhandlingsolutions.co.uk/fork_truck_driver_t...

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: samo "truck" niebezpiecznie blisko samochodu ciężarowego, a "truck driver" to już w ogólne nie to, o co pyta Pytający(a)
1 hr

neutral  Rafal Korycinski: forklift truck to nie jest wózek jezdniowy tylko widłowy
9 hrs