KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

zestaw pchany

English translation: push train


20:37 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: zestaw pchany
Śródlądowe drogi wodne uznane za żeglowne, klasyfikuje się w Polsce według wielkości statków lub zestawów pchanych, jakie mogą być na nie dopuszczone do żeglugi...

Hmmmm?
Nieznany mi jest ten żargon
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:push train
Explanation:
Leksykonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 20:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tylko się nie śmiej
Mam tu napisane czarno na białym
zestaw pchany (barki i pchacz) - push train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 20:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.prs.pl/page262.html
Push train – rigidly or flexibly connected vessels, with a minimum one push

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 20:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.centromost.com.pl/?id=news
... kontrakty na wybudowanie i dostawę dwóch Zestawów Pchanych „PUSH TRAIN”składających się z: jednostek napędowych i jednostek bez napędu
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Napisałam pushed train of craft, tak było w dokumentach unijnych. Dzięki za podanie właściwego tropu :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2push train
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +1set of pushed barges
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of pushed barges


Explanation:
... Note: Towed barges, pushed barges and pushed-towed barges which have an ...
as towed barges, pushed barges or pushed-towed barges as the case may be. ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/ coded/info/data/coded/en/gl007449.htm

... She was withdrawn around 1965 when the first sets of pushed barges and 'combi'
sets were introduced on the river. By 1968 none of the steamships were in ...
www.nadbor.pwr.wroc.pl/en_nadbor.php

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push train


Explanation:
Leksykonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 20:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tylko się nie śmiej
Mam tu napisane czarno na białym
zestaw pchany (barki i pchacz) - push train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 20:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.prs.pl/page262.html
Push train – rigidly or flexibly connected vessels, with a minimum one push

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 20:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.centromost.com.pl/?id=news
... kontrakty na wybudowanie i dostawę dwóch Zestawów Pchanych „PUSH TRAIN”składających się z: jednostek napędowych i jednostek bez napędu

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Napisałam pushed train of craft, tak było w dokumentach unijnych. Dzięki za podanie właściwego tropu :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: pushed barge train
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Rączka: lub push-tow - Słownik Morski WSM pod red. Szymona Milewskiego
2 days23 hrs