KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

uczestniczyć w ruchu drogowym

English translation: to participate in the [road] traffic


08:06 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: uczestniczyć w ruchu drogowym
"...wpływać na mozliwość bezpiecznego uczestniczenia w ruchu drogowym"
stefa
English translation:to participate in the [road] traffic
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="to participate in the ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="to participate in ...

Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
zmieniłam konstrukcję zdania ale i tak many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be a part of road traffic
Slavo
4 +1to participate in the [road] traffic
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uczestniczyć w ruchu drogowym
to participate in the [road] traffic


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="to participate in the ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="to participate in ...



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
zmieniłam konstrukcję zdania ale i tak many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: This is how I have translated it for the Polish Driving Manuel for foriegners - to participate in road traffic
11 mins
  -> hi, Jerry ! thank you ! great minds think alike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uczestniczyć w ruchu drogowym
to be a part of road traffic


Explanation:
j.w.

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: it is better and simpler
5 hrs
  -> ofcourse and I'm giving agree to myself :) a joke