KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Towarzystwo Akcyjne Drogi Kolei Żelaznej Warszawsko-Wiedeńskiej

English translation: the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Stock Society


21:58 Aug 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Polish term or phrase: Towarzystwo Akcyjne Drogi Kolei Żelaznej Warszawsko-Wiedeńskiej
W 1838 roku powołane zostało do życia Towarzystwo Akcyjne Drogi Kolei Żelaznej Warszawsko – Wiedeńskiej, a w 1840 roku rozpoczęte zostały prace budowlane.
Ivona_3
English translation:the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Stock Society
Explanation:
Patrz linki
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Joint-Stock Association
IwonaASzymaniak
4The Warsaw-Vienna Railway Shareholders' Association
FishX
3the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Stock Society
DarekS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Stock Society


Explanation:
Patrz linki


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/nqhtu
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Warsaw-Vienna Railway Joint-Stock Association


Explanation:
Dodałam odpowiedź, bo bym się nie zmieściła w uwagach:
Main Entry to wprawdzie joint-stock co., ale z odesłania od association
Main Entry: joint-stock company Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 : a company or association consisting of a number of individuals organized to conduct a business for gain with a joint stock, the shares owned by any member being transferable without the consent of the rest
2 also joint-stock association : a form of partnership differing from the ordinary form of partnership by the transferability of shares (as in a corporation), by the fact that the death of a stockholder does not dissolve the company, and by the fact that the managing of the company is limited to persons specially authorized

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Warsaw-Vienna Railway Shareholders' Association


Explanation:
English Newspapers and Periodicals, 1800-1900. Railway Shareholders' Association. 9:633. Railway Shareholder, The; (1885 - 1888). Ratcliffe College ...

railway stock is ambiguous, that's why I think it's better to avoid it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-05 08:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1868, Termination of the actual Management of Warszawa-Vienna Railway Association as - znalazłem to w google

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: agree że stock could mislead but Shareholders implies limited liability rather than joint-stock Co.
47 mins

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: Webster odsyła do joint-stock co. i podaje, że also joint-stock association http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged. Ja bym optowała za join-stock association, żeby tę dziewięćnastowieczność oddać
8 hrs