KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

obrastać tkanką miejską

English translation: only later were they subsumed into the expanding urban fabric


08:51 Aug 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Polish term or phrase: obrastać tkanką miejską
stacje kolejowe zostały zlokalizowane za miastem, dopiero z czasem obrastały tkanką miejską.
Ivona_3
English translation:only later were they subsumed into the expanding urban fabric
Explanation:
I added expanded because it seems to make more sense that way, but you could have it without too. I think there are various options with subsume (by, in, into).
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1only later were they subsumed into the expanding urban fabric
FishX
4 +1become surrounded / enclosed / framed with urban fabric //// urban fabric spreads around
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become surrounded / enclosed / framed with urban fabric //// urban fabric spreads around


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/gt42a
gugluje + 53.000
przy dosłownej tissue zamiast fabric wynoszącej + 400

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only later were they subsumed into the expanding urban fabric


Explanation:
I added expanded because it seems to make more sense that way, but you could have it without too. I think there are various options with subsume (by, in, into).


    Reference: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:c69SdKVYOJMJ:www.openspa...
FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
868 days