KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

visual buffer

English translation: strefa zieleni


12:58 Aug 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Storage
Polish term or phrase: visual buffer
Pojęcie występuje w zdaniu: It is not allowed to store inflammable goods in visual buffer.
Andrzej Sobkowiak
English translation:strefa zieleni
Explanation:
Propozycja

Na przykład:
"A five foot visual buffer along all street frontages between the streets and on-site parking areas and a ten foot visual screen along any property line abutting a residential zoning district to minimize aesthetic impacts to residential properties. 'Visual screen' means evergreen and deciduous trees (no more than fifty percent deciduous) planted twenty feet on center, two shrubs planted between each pair of trees and groundcover. 'Visual buffer' means evergreen and deciduous trees (no more than seventy-five percent deciduous) planted thirty feet on center, two shrubs planted between each pair of trees, and ground cover".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 16:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo lepiej: pas zieleni
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Visual buffer może być strefą/pasem zieleni, lecz nie musi. Lepiej chyba przetłumaczyć dosłownie: bufor wizualny. Dziękuję za pomoc!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bufor wizualny
Andrzej Sobkowiak
3strefa zieleni
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strefa zieleni


Explanation:
Propozycja

Na przykład:
"A five foot visual buffer along all street frontages between the streets and on-site parking areas and a ten foot visual screen along any property line abutting a residential zoning district to minimize aesthetic impacts to residential properties. 'Visual screen' means evergreen and deciduous trees (no more than fifty percent deciduous) planted twenty feet on center, two shrubs planted between each pair of trees and groundcover. 'Visual buffer' means evergreen and deciduous trees (no more than seventy-five percent deciduous) planted thirty feet on center, two shrubs planted between each pair of trees, and ground cover".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 16:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo lepiej: pas zieleni

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Visual buffer może być strefą/pasem zieleni, lecz nie musi. Lepiej chyba przetłumaczyć dosłownie: bufor wizualny. Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Sobkowiak: Pas zieleni to interesująca koncepcja, ale po angielsku to green belt.
1 hr
  -> Green belt is also primarily used to alter aesthetic impact ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bufor wizualny


Explanation:
W celu zamknięcia kwestii: Visual buffer to tzw. aktualnie modne określenie, które obecnie stosowane jest dość bezkrytycznie w różnych językach i w różnych dziedzinach - w polskim na szczęście jeszcze nie stosowane. By oddać właściwy sens i charakter tego określenia, nie należy zastąpować go synonimami (np. pas zieleni), lecz przetłumaczyć dosłownie i zacząć popularyzować w języku polskim (na dobre i na złe). Ponadto bufor wizualny może być pasem zieleni, lecz nie musi. Zatem po kilku godzinach rozważań zdecydowałem się na "bufor wizualny". Dziękuję za pomoc w podjęciu decyzji.

Andrzej Sobkowiak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Labedzki: nie nam tworzyc nowe slowa. nam lokalizowac wszelkie dziwolągi, tak by brzmialy zgrabnie po polsku.
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrzej Sobkowiak