KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Inspekcja Wagonów

English translation: inspection of rolling stock/rolling stock inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Inspekcja Wagonów
English translation:inspection of rolling stock/rolling stock inspection
Entered by: Emeralda

21:18 Aug 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Administration
Polish term or phrase: Inspekcja Wagonów
Na stronie Ministerstwa Transportu znalazłam jedynie to, może pomoże...

The Railway Department includes the:
1) Division of Railways Functioning and Development,
2) Division of Restructuring and Ownership Supervision,
3) Division of International Railway Transport,
4) Division of Technology and Security in Railway Transport,
5) Division of Cooperation with the EU,
6) Position for Coordination of the Interoperability of Polish Railways,
7) Position for Purchase of Railway Rolling Stock.
Emeralda
Poland
inspection of rolling stock/rolling stock inspection
Explanation:
This might work because it is used in both Br. and Am. English and it refers to everything; goods wagons, carriages, dinig/restaurant cars et al. It's also used by railway service providers and not onlly in the UK and the USA.

http://tinyurl.com/pthv5
http://tinyurl.com/omdwg
http://tinyurl.com/lhfnv
http://tinyurl.com/ms8yg
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Since it's an actual name of an institution - it may be the one I need. Let's hope all of the institutions have similar function. Thank you, Caryl :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inspection of wagons
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4railroad car inspectionSophia Hundt
3inspection of rolling stock/rolling stock inspection
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection of wagons


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="inspection of wagons"&...

ewentualnie "inspection of carriages"
S

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railroad car inspection


Explanation:
I think like this.

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection of rolling stock/rolling stock inspection


Explanation:
This might work because it is used in both Br. and Am. English and it refers to everything; goods wagons, carriages, dinig/restaurant cars et al. It's also used by railway service providers and not onlly in the UK and the USA.

http://tinyurl.com/pthv5
http://tinyurl.com/omdwg
http://tinyurl.com/lhfnv
http://tinyurl.com/ms8yg

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Since it's an actual name of an institution - it may be the one I need. Let's hope all of the institutions have similar function. Thank you, Caryl :)