KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pudełka jednostkowe vs. pudełka zbiorcze

English translation: cartons vs shippers (shipping carton)


08:54 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: pudełka jednostkowe vs. pudełka zbiorcze
strona druga opakuje towar w nastepujacy sposób: pudełka jednostkowe 25 szt oraz pudełka zbiorcze tekturowe, certyfikowane na bezpieczenstwo przewozowe
strunka
English translation:cartons vs shippers (shipping carton)
Explanation:
jest opakowanie jednostkowe : unit packaging

ale tu może chodzi o kartonik czyli: carton

a pudełko zbiorcze to zwykle shipper (ew. shelf cartons/boxes, jednak shelf carton ma też inne znaczenie)
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
quite convincing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unit boxes vs. collective boxes
Adam Lankamer
3cartons vs shippers (shipping carton)
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit boxes vs. collective boxes


Explanation:
może tak ?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartons vs shippers (shipping carton)


Explanation:
jest opakowanie jednostkowe : unit packaging

ale tu może chodzi o kartonik czyli: carton

a pudełko zbiorcze to zwykle shipper (ew. shelf cartons/boxes, jednak shelf carton ma też inne znaczenie)


    Reference: http://www.shopping.com/xGS-Sparco%20Products%20Sparco%20Pro...
    Reference: http://kingpharm.com/kingpharm/uploads/pdf_msds/Coly-Mycin_S...
Teresa Jaczewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
quite convincing