KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lizak policyjny podświetlany

English translation: flashlight traffic wand/ illuminated traffic baton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Lizak policyjny podświetlany
English translation:flashlight traffic wand/ illuminated traffic baton
Entered by: Wiola Karwacka

16:04 Mar 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: Lizak policyjny podświetlany
All I can think of is something like: illuminated police signalling device / trafic signaler

Any other ideas?
Jerry Dean
United States
flashlight traffic wand
Explanation:
or: illuminated traffic baton



http://tinyurl.com/27xr6e
http://www.copsplus.com/prodnum5985.php
http://tinyurl.com/ytmqhp
Selected response from:

Wiola Karwacka
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flashlight traffic wand
Wiola Karwacka
3police lollypop (traffic) stopper
Krzysztof Nowoszynski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police lollypop (traffic) stopper


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2uzfbc

Lub police lollipop...

Twoje propozycje kojarzą mi się bardziej z (tymczasową, przenośną) sygnalizacją świetlną. Niska pewność - b. mało trafień w google, ale np. "lollipop person" już jest popularnym zwrotem - więc lizak sygnalizacyjny funkcjonuje też w angielskim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 17:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for writing Polish - what you propose, brings to mind a temporary/portable traffic lights (my mind, that is). Low confidence comes from very few google results, but a "lollipop person" is more popular, so there is a "lollipop" term in English meanning a signalling device for sure.

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashlight traffic wand


Explanation:
or: illuminated traffic baton



http://tinyurl.com/27xr6e
http://www.copsplus.com/prodnum5985.php
http://tinyurl.com/ytmqhp

Wiola Karwacka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: ten z baton lubię
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)